Rappers Can Blog Too...

Thursday, October 30, 2008

Joe Budden x Royce Da 5′9″ x Joell Ortiz x Crooked I x Charles Hamilton (Video)


Alot of hot material coming soon, but damn the track in this video is FIRE! in my opinion Joell killed it.

New : Royce Da 5′9″ - Give Up Your Guns f. Talib Kweli & Raekwon


Damn, This shit is crazy ! Off Bar Exam 2: The Album.
Royce Da 5′9″ - Give Up Your Guns f. Talib Kweli & Raekwon

THIS IS MY SHIT!!!!! and MAY APPLY FOR ANY GUY

The Girlfriend Song (feat. Fitzroy) - H.O.P.E.
Casey got me hooked to this song...

Obama x Legos !


I posted this because we had a BIG discussion in class today about Obama. Im not really political and all (especially since I can't vote) but this is history that we're witnessing...VOTE ON NOV. 4TH folks !

Crooks & Castles 2008 Holiday Lookbook..."Persona Of a Crook"


I haven't bought nothing from C&C in a LONG!!! time....

Any Similarities ???



My homie Dave MB hooked me up with this crew neck, I didn't even know about the line. It's called "Warriors of Radness", from surfer Trace Marshall.

T.I. feat. Rihanna - Live Your Life (Official Video)

Wednesday, October 29, 2008

TH: 5th Artist Series




These are just 3 of 5...dropping tomorrow at TH !

Anwar was telling me this...


COMING SOON...(Ima be looking out for Anwar Carrots in this)

THESE ARE ALL SICK...(except the white ones...I'll pass)


Puma Mongolian BBQ First Round

Tuesday, October 28, 2008

New : Charles Hamilton - The L Word (Mixtape)



Charles Hamilton - The L Word (Mixtape)

Supreme 2008 Fall/Winter Lookbook




Classic.

New : Big Sean - Billionaire


Big Sean is Quality!
Big Sean - Billionaire

LaVish: Big Sean is sick..."I am a super duper trooper, use to the bottom, scuba/so im on my grind, skateboard or scooter, til I am the king of my castle, Cooper"-"Supa Dupa" by Big Sean

Monday, October 27, 2008

IF I COULD TAKE MY "B.F.T.F." COVER PIC HERE..."


JENNY HOLZER EXHIBITION, CHICAGO.......THIS IS DOPE !!!

88-Keys..


Just got word that 88's album "The Death Of Adam" has been pushed back to Nov. 11th...DAMMIT I was looking forward to going in the store and copping this tomorrow, but it's all good.

TH Kicks & Toys



I may have to put that Adam Bomb in my new room.

Common-Universal Mind Control [Track List]


01. Universal Mind Control
02. Punch Drunk Love (Feat. Kanye West)
03. Make My Day (Feat. Cee-Lo Green)
04. Sex 4 Sugar
05. Announcement (Feat. Pharrell Williams)
06. Gladiator
07. Changes
08. Inhale
09. What a World
10. Everywhere

I wanna hear "Punk Drunk Love"...drops Dec. 9th

New Kanye Shit


Kanye West - Robocop
Kanye West - What It Is
Kanye West - Coldest Winter (Mastered)

LaV Opinon: How is all Ye shit getting leaked if he's not putting it out ?...

Saturday, October 25, 2008

Again & Again

If I go to another meeting, and they ask me to start making club records, ima just snap...I mean fuck...look at Young Jeezy or T.I., they don't do club songs and they sell. But man it's whatever ima keep it 100 with myself and others...

Btw...im real busy and now there's NO date on "Back From The Future"...im working on B Allan's album (with the assistance of Name), Just Jae's EP, my project...and pitching beats to artists that want me on there stuff...AND me & B Allan's album...so it's coming...but soon

peace...and remember... be yourself !

Thursday, October 23, 2008

IF YOU GOT HATE IN YOUR HEART...LET IT OUT !

It seems like everyday MILLIONS of people are added to the "steeze biting" list (aka jockers, swagger jackers, easily influenced, etc). So here's some tips...Just because you seen someone rocking colored jeans that are skinny, does not mean YOU have to go and buy those jeans to fit in or that streetwear line? A lot of people don't even know what streetwear fashion is, or understand it's culture. I know kids that are REALLY into the whole "retro era", with high/low top fades, and the old school J's and Nikes, but just because the people I know do it doesn't mean I have to.

ORIGINIALITY IS THE KEY....whenever you lames get a chance go look that word up in a dictionary. I should stop saying clothing line names in my songs...and just because you heard me say "Melrose", "Fairfax" or "The Hundreds" doesn't mean you have to go google that shit and try and shop there. I can tell if somebody is really into fashion or knows about what their wearing by how they act and carry themself. I don't have colored skinnys, but do you im not hating on any man's wardrobe, just be yourself.

And me, personally I HATE THE WORD SWAGGER ! with a passion, and idk why, I just do. I don't wear this and that cause someone else likes it, everything I wear is because I thought it was something dope at the time. Hey ! what I may wear might not be something you like, but guess what ? the dude wearing it sure does digg it...

People are stealing everything from everybody. It's ok to be inspired by someone or something. I tell my rapper friends all the time they inspire me to work harder. But that doesn't mean bite their style. Reinvent it, make it better, and then they'll be like "damn, only if I thought of that". And don't EVER be or act or do something that's not you....EVER...whether it's to impress a girl, friends or nay-sayers...Trying something new doesn't mean become someone your not...when your true to yourself other people can tell...

real recognize real...(if you read this and felt I was talking about YOU...Honestly, I most likely was...because I don't surround myself around people like that...everyone I hang with has their own particular style.)

My name is LaVish...And I approve this message !

The Foreign Exchange - Daykeeper f. Muhsinah (Video)

Their album is in stores now

Wednesday, October 22, 2008

Kid Cudi on XXL Magazine


It's good to see Kid Cudi getting love..The Cool Kids shoulda been on this cover though...

DTA x Chocolate Crocodile x Estate LA

Monday, October 20, 2008

October 18th...Casey Veggies/ Peas & Carrots Peformance






(and there's Mr. LaVish in the background with the Rogue Status Gun Show Tee on)

A few pics from Saturday's show at the Music Institute in Hollywood, CA...I was kinda anxious b/c I was engineering for Casey since the regular engineer didn't know when to stop and play CV's tracks and when CV did "They Know" and everybody got on stage me and Grod (Frankie Owns) wanted to hop on but I was engineering and G was filming...videos coming soon as YouTube stops tricking up...

Johnny Cupcakes: Chef Vorhees T-Shirt



This is dope to me, from J.C.C.'s Halloween Season released on the 18th.

Sunday, October 19, 2008

Big Sean & Pharrell In The Studio


2 Dope dudes in a studio, damn...Big Sean is sick google him or get his myspace page just listen to him...He's on Kanye's G.O.O.D. Music label...and he was on 88 Keys "Death Case Files" and last years "Can't Tell Me Nothing Mixtape"

More TH !



Now Available at TH.

Kanye Singing ?


October 16, 2008. MediaTakeOut.com just heard the initial reviews on Kanye's upcoming album 808's And Heartbreak, and y'all ain't gonna believe this. Kanye doesn't rap AT ALL in it. The whole album he's singing with that stupid T-Pain vocoder.

Here's how an insider from Fader Magazine who listened to the album described it:

Kanye West held a listening party for 808’s and Heartbreak in L.A. last night, and the Fader was there to report the happenings. Apparently, 808’s is indeed completely sung by Kanye (not rapped) and he uses a vocoder throughout (because it’s cool).

Young Jeezy does the only rapping on the album, and Kanye duets with Lil Wayne.

via.MediaTakeOut.com

VH1’s 100 Greatest Hip Hop Songs


100 GREATEST HIP HOP SONGS

01 Public Enemy / Fight The Power
02 Sugarhill Gang / Rapper’s Delight
03 Dr. Dre / Nuthin But A ‘G’ Thang
04 Run-DMC ft/ Aerosmith/ Walk This Way
05 Grandmaster Flash & the Furious Five / The Message
06 N.W.A. / Straight Outta Compton
07 Notorious B.I.G. / Juicy
08 Snoop Doggy Dogg / Gin and Juice
09 Salt-N-Pepa / Push It
10 Kurtis Blow / The Breaks
11 Jay-Z / Hard Knock Life
12 L.L. Cool J / I Can’t Live Without My Radio
13 Wu-Tang Clan / C.R.E.A.M.”
14 Tupac / I Get Around
15 Eminem / Stan
16 Missy Elliott / Get Ur Freak On
17 Sir Mix-A-Lot / Baby Got Back
18 50 Cent / In Da Club
19 Ice T / Colors
20 Kanye West ft/ Jamie Foxx / Gold Digger
21 Afrika Bambaataa & Soul Sonic Force/ Planet Rock
22 Naughty By Nature / OPP
23 Outkast / B.O.B.
24 Eric B and Rakim / Paid in Full
25 Fugees / Killing Me Softly
26 MC Hammer / U Can’t Touch This
27 Beastie Boys / Hold it Now, Hit it
28 Ice Cube / It Was A Good Day
30 Digital Underground / The Humpty Dance
30 Tribe Called Quest / Check the Rhime
31 Kool Moe Dee / How Ya Like Me Now
32 Puff Daddy & The Family ft/ Notorious B.I.G., Lil’ Kim and The Lox/ It’s All About The Benjamins
33 Bone Thugs-N-Harmony / Tha Crossroads
34 Cypress Hill / Insane In The Brain
35 Queen Latifah ft. Monie Love / Ladies First
36 Nelly / Hot In Herre
37 Rob Base & DJ E-Z Rock / It Takes Two
38 Coolio / Gangsta’s Paradise
39 Tone-Loc / Wild Thing
40 Run-DMC / It’s Like That
41 Funky 4 + 1 / That’s the Joint
42 Roxanne Shante / Roxanne’s Revenge
43 Game, The ft. 50 Cent / Hate It or Love It
44 Method Man ft/ Mary J. Blige / I’ll Be There For You /You’re All I Need to Get By
45 Geto Boys / Mind Playing Tricks On Me
46 De La Soul / Me, Myself, And I
47 Young MC / Bust A Move
48 Nas / One Love
49 Boogie Down Productions / My Philosophy
50 Lil’ Wayne / Tha Block Is Hot
51 Doug E. Fresh & the Get Fresh Crew / The Show
52 Foxy Brown ft. Jay-Z - I’ll Be
53 Lox ft. DMX and Lil’ Kim / Money, Power, Respect
54 MC Lyte / Cha Cha Cha
55 Terror Squad ft/ Fat Joe and Remy / Lean Back
56 Busta Rhymes / Woo-Ha! Got You All In Check
57 Big Daddy Kane / I Get the Job Done
58 Ludacris ft. Shawna/ What’s Your Fantasy
59 Ol’ Dirty Bastard / Shimmy Shimmy Ya
60 L.L. Cool J / I Need Love
61 Slick Rick / Children’s Story
62 Digable Planets / Rebirth of Slick (Cool Like Dat)
63 Kid ‘n Play / Rollin’ With Kid N Play
64 The Roots / What they Do
65 Spoonie Gee and The Treacherous Three / Love Rap
66 House Of Pain / Jump Around
67 Mase / Feel So Good
68 T.I. / What You Know
69 Common / I Used to Love H.E.R
70 3rd Bass / Pop Goes the Weasel
71 Whodini / Freaks Come Out at Night
72 J.J. Fad / Supersonic
73 Black Sheep / The Choice Is Yours
73 EPMD / You Gots To Chill
75 Lil’ Kim ft. Lil’ Cease/ Crush on You
76 Big Punisher ft. Joe/ Still Not A Player
77 Cold Crush Brothers / Cold Crush Bros. at the Dixie
78 Arrested Development / Tennessee
79 DMX / Ruff Ryders’ Anthem (Stop Drop)
80 Three 6 Mafia ft. Paula Campbell/ Hard Out Here For A Pimp
81 PM Dawn / Set Adrift On Memory Bliss
82 Chubb Rock / Treat ‘Em Right
83 2 Live Crew / Me So Horny
84 UTFO / Roxanne Roxanne
85 Black Star / Definition
86 Heavy D. and the Boyz / Now That We Found Love
87 Wyclef Jean ft. Refugee All Stars / We Tryin’ to Stay Alive
88 Jungle Brothers / What U Waitin’ 4
89 Cam’ron / Oh Boy
90 Pete Rock & CL Smooth / They Reminisce Over You(T.R.O.Y)
91 Chamillionaire ft. Krayzie Bone / Ridin’
92 Yo-Yo / Can’t Play with my Yo-Yo
93 N.E.R.D. ft. Lee Harvey and Vida / Lapdance
94 Master P ft. Sikk, Fiend, Mia-x and Mystical / Make ‘Em Say Ugh
95 L’Trimm / Cars With The Boom
96 DJ Jazzy Jeff and the Fresh Prince / Parents Just Don’t Understand
97 Eve / Who’s that Girl
98 Warren G ft. Nate Dogg / Regulate
99 Lil Jon & The East Side Boyz ft/ Ying Yang Twins / Get Low
100 Biz Markie / Just A Friend

Thursday, October 16, 2008

The Update....

I promised to keep people updated on the course of this "B.F.T.F." project. Today a rapper friend of mine, Just Jae asked me to produced his ENTIRE EP. And im like WHOA! cause im not even producing half of "B.F.T.F."....but hey that's good for me cause that's more beats he'll have to choose from. But we decided to title the collabo tape, "Just Jae & LaVish presents....Just LaVish"... It's gonna be on some smooth suttle/soulful type shit. He wants to settle with 8 or 10 tracks, well I agreed and now im going to put A LOT of my time into the beats and songs. But I can't lie and say I won't pitch a few beats that were meant for Cooley High. (He plans to drop this in January)

I get a lot of people coming up now asking why I don't use my beats, since they heard "Never Seen This Before"....Why you might ask ??? I say because when I use other producer's beats I can try different things. Because, when you make beats it's usually a feeling at that moment, (at least when I produce) so I can mix my feelings at that time about the beat with the one the producer had when he made it.

But back to keeping you updated, I know I said I wasn't using instrumentals but im going to drop songs with me rapping to instrumentals to pump the release of "B.F.T.F."....coming soon...And im not suppose to say this BUT me & B Allan got and album coming out...since I already gave a piece of the suprise away, I CAN'T give away the group name...just yet....In the meantime you'll get that..and about 3 or 4 more tracks off the EP will be released (another suprise is that this mixtape and every song I do from now on will be released onto Limewire also)...Masterminds sent me a beat a week ago and it's dope but it's not just something you write and record like that, this one's going to take time folks. My homie Rich said I should sing over it....

NEW : Kanye West - Coldest Winter


Kanye West - Coldest Winter (CLICK TO LISTEN)

TH x es' x Livestock


Drops 10/18

OH-SO-OFFENSIVE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!1


DAMN IT'S 08 AND WHITE PEOPLE STILL LOOK AT BLACKS AND CALLS US "NEGROS" AND FEEL THAT BLACK PEOPLE WILL TAKE OVER...WTF HOW DO YOU THINK BLACK PEOPLE FELT WHEN WHITE'S TOOK OVER ??? MAN AMERICA ISN'T FAIR....PEOPLE ARE AFRAID OF CHANGE, ESPECIALLY WHEN A BLACK PERSON IS INVOLVED IN THAT CHANGE. A FEW MONTHS AGO I WENT TO KANYE'S "GLOW IN THE DARK" CONCERT AND THE MAJORITY WERE WHITE AND OTHER RACES, I COULD COUNT THE NUMBER OF BLACKS ON MY FINGER...NOW THIS SHOWS YOU HOW FAR WE'VE CAME TO HAVING OTHER RACES LOOKING UP TO US, SINGING OUR MUSIC AND DRESSING/ACTING LIKE US....FOLKS GOTTA WAKE UP !

Get ALIFE !


Another drop of ALIFE from the "Everybody" classic file...Looks to me lik the Lakers should be rocking these.

This shit is dope !!!


Just think if the shoe was really like this...

Wednesday, October 15, 2008

Tuesday, October 14, 2008

This Shit Proves...

That beyonce is really smoking something Good, Cause only a dedicated crackhead could move that much !

New : Drake - Get Over It


Drake - Get Over It (CLICK TO LISTEN)
New drake, this nigga is QUALITY!

New Generation Of Mac Books

The new generation features a new aluminum shell with black glass display and a keypad. Other features also include new Nvidia graphics card, 5 hours of stated battery life, a fully clickable trackpad, and an LED back-lite screen similar to the MacBook Pro. To get one of these the minimal price will be around $1299.





http://www.apple.com/

Q-Tip - Move

New Q-Tip

Charles Hamilton - It’s Charles Hamilton (Mixtape)



Charles Hamilton - It’s Charles Hamilton (Mixtape)